Hood Music Vs. G.O.O.D. Music

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

So much has been made of this “showdown” and I for one decided to throw my 2 cents in at the 25th hour. Hood music vs. G.o.o.d. Music (Applaud that title by the way) is supposed to be the revitalizing jolt the RIAA needed. Kanye and 50 stans aside I couldn’t care less about this shit, but see my prediction of the winner after the jump.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

I think this picture speaks for itself. Kanye should win this showdown handily. Will it usher in a new era for retail music? Fuck No. Does it affect me in any shape, form or fashion? Nah not really. Is it good for Hip Hop? I suppose. Will I be copping either album? Nahhhh B. While I can appreciate all the hype that’s been surrounding this, I am unmoved generally. First off Hood music is a bit inaccurate, when you have cuts on there with J.T. and Robin Thick (nh) The hood ain’t really riding with that. Even though I Get Money was a big look, it pales in comparison to his other singles.

And while Kanye is an adept rapper, who is lyrical in a subtle manner. His biggest hit thus far off this album is yet another remake. Daft Punk Stand Up. His sample selecting skills are off kilter which gives him his unique sound production wise, but I can’t place him anywhere near the top producers because adding a 2-1 drum pattern to what is essentially an unmodified sample doesn’t scream super producer to me. It’s still good music, but I expect more from my beatsmiths personally. BTW The most overhyped producer in this day and age is Will I Am.

In Conclusion, Kanye will massacre 50 in sales, Until interscope initiates a buy back to shore up the numbers. I still aint buyin shit though. Imma wait for the alleged Nas album later this year. At least today has a different feel than it did in the past 5 years, so if I can’t truly appreciate the music, I welcome the distraction.

EDIT: Big Brother is a damn good track of the Ye album.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Hood Music Vs. G.O.O.D. Music”

  1. Belize Says:

    50 will uses his vitamin water guap to buy like 600 k’s of his album…

    shhyyttt i would

  2. Phuque Says:

    His sample selecting skills are off kilter which gives him his unique sound production wise, but I can’t place him anywhere near the top producers because adding a 2-1 drum pattern to what is essentially an unmodified sample doesn’t scream super producer to me.

    ^^

    I agree (c) Hollywood Squares

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: